Mark Hall Academy website uses cookies - by continuing to browse the website you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Further information

Close

Mark Hall Academy, First Avenue, Harlow, Essex, CM17 9LR  |  Tel: 01279 866280

Academy Leadership Team (ALT)

Name Title
Mrs C Franceschi Principal
Mrs M Hazle First Vice Principal
Mrs V Butler Vice Principal; Safeguarding Team
Mr B Abbott Assistant Principal – Teaching & Learning (BTEC Quality Nominee – QN)
Mrs L Lee Assistant Principal & SENCO; Designated Safeguarding Lead 1
Miss E Whittington Associate Senior Leader (T&L Team) Head of Creative Arts
Mr S Stockdale Associate Senior Leader & Phase Leader Years 10 & 11
e-mail for ALT: alt@mha.attrust.org.uk

Phase Leaders

Name Title
Mr S Stockdale Head of Phase: Year 10 & 11
Miss L Gisbourne Guidance Manager: Year 10 & 11
e-mail for Year 10: year10@mha.attrust.org.uk
e-mail for Year 11: year11@mha.attrust.org.uk
Miss L Brown Head of Phase: Years 8 & 9
Mr C Kemp Assistant Head of Phase: Years 8 & 9
Mrs S Maragh-MacPherson Guidance Manager: Year 8 & 9
e-mail for Year 8: year8@mha.attrust.org.uk
e-mail for Year 9: year9@mha.attrust.org.uk
Mr D Archer Head of Phase: Year 7
Miss M Warwick Guidance Manager: Year 7
e-mail for Year 7: year7@mha.attrust.org.uk

Creative Arts (Art/Music/Drama)

Name Title
Ms E Whittington ASL & Head of Creative Arts: Art Teacher
Mr J McHugh Head of Drama
Ms C Mulholland Head of Music
 Mr S Hennessy Music Teacher
Ms L Brown Drama Teacher/PL Yr 7
e-mail for Creative Arts: creativearts@mha.attrust.org.uk

Design & Technology

Name Title
 Mr D Maclean  Head of D & T
 Mr S Warren D & T Teacher
e-mail for D&T: designtechnology@mha.attrust.org.uk

English

Name Title
Mrs M Barr Head of English
Miss S Patel Second in English
Mr R Daniels English Teacher
Mrs E Klingenspoor English Teacher
Mr P Roberts English Teacher
e-mail for English: english@mha.attrust.org.uk

Humanities (History/Geography/RE)

Name Title
Mr J Armstrong Head of Geography – Oversight of SMSC/RE/BV
Ms J Craine Head of History
Mr C Kemp History/Geography Teacher
e-mail for Humanities: humanities@mha.attrust.org.uk

ICT/Business Studies

Name Title
Ms J Fowler Head of Technologies
Ms H Wright i/c Computer Science
e-mail for BICT: bict@mha.attrust.org.uk

Maths

Name Title
Mrs A Burns Head of Maths
Mr A Ahmed Second in Maths
Mrs K du Toit Resp in Maths
Mr M Kitchen Maths Teacher NAC Coordinator
Mr A Price Maths Intervention Teacher
Mr A Singh Maths Teacher
e-mail for Maths: maths@mha.attrust.org.uk

Modern Foreign Languages

Name Title
Mrs C White Head of MFL
Mrs C Akin Head of KS3 MFL
 Mr C Kemp German Teacher
Ms E Maloney MFL Teacher
e-mail for MFL: mfl@mha.attrust.org.uk

Physical Education

Name Title
Mr D Hawkins Head of PE
Mr C Robertson PE Teacher
Mr S Stockdale PE Teacher/ASL/Head of Phase : Year 10 & 11
Miss C Venables PE Teacher
e-mail for PE: pe@mha.attrust.org.uk

Science

Name Title
Miss C Hunter Head of Science (BTEC Internal Verifier I- V)
Miss K Bailey Science Teacher
Mr G Butler 2 i/c Science
Miss L Lewis Science Teacher
Mr S Stockdale Associate Senior Leader/Science Teacher
e-mail for Science: science@mha.attrust.org.uk

Achievement Support Team

Name Title
Ms J Rogers AST Manager
Mrs J Aiton Assistant Manager
Ms T Parker Learning Supervisor
Miss L Gisbourne Learning Support Assistant
Mr R Green Behaviour Mentor
e-mail for Learning Hub: learninghub@mha.attrust.org.uk

Teaching Assistants (TAs)

Name Title
Mrs A Arnold TA
Mrs A Robey TA
Mrs J Long TA
Mrs H Loft Lead TA: English
Mrs K Patel Lead Teaching Assistant : Maths
Miss J Thomson TA
Miss D Turnbull HLTA : Maths
Mrs T Viner TA
e-mail for TAs: learninghub@mha.attrust.org.uk

Attendance Office

Name Title
Ms R Kiely EWO; Safeguarding Team
Mrs A Robinson Attendance Officer
e-mail for attendance: attendance@mha.attrust.org.uk

Exams Office

Name Title
Exams Officer
e-mail for exams: exams@mha.attrust.org.uk

Finance Office

Name Title
 Mrs A Moldon  Finance Assistant
e-mail for finance: finance@mha.attrust.org.uk

Administration

Name Title
Mrs D Ashman Admin Support to SENCO & SEN
Mrs S Cagehin Student Reception: CEIAG, Work Experience, Educational Visits
Mrs K Batley Reprographics and IT Manager
Mrs L Birkitt Receptionist
Mrs G Cocksedge Principal’s PA
Mrs J Holland Librarian
Mrs J Mella Reprographics Assistant
Mrs B Read Cover and Data Manager
Mr A Salmon-Jones SIMS & IT System Manager
e-mail for admin: office@mha.attrust.org.uk