Mark Hall Academy website uses cookies - by continuing to browse the website you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Further information

Close

Mark Hall Academy, First Avenue, Harlow, Essex, CM17 9LR  |  Tel: 01279 866280

Academy Leadership Team (ALT)

 
Name Title
Mrs C Franceschi Principal
Mrs M Hazle First Vice Principal
Mrs V Butler Vice Principal; Safeguarding Team
Mr B Abbott Assistant Principal – Teaching & Learning (BTEC Quality Nominee – QN)
Mrs L Lee Assistant Principal & SENCO; Designated Safeguarding Lead
Mr P Patel Assistant Principal – Standards and Curriculum
Ms E Whittington Associate Senior Leader (T&L Team) Head of Creative Arts
Mr S Stockdale Associate Senior Leader & Progress Leader Years 10 & 11
e-mail for ALT: alt@mha.attrust.org.uk
 

Phase Leaders

Name Title
Mr S Stockdale Progress Leader: Year 10 & 11
Miss L Gisbourne Guidance Manager: Year 10 & 11
e-mail for Year 10: year10@mha.attrust.org.uk
e-mail for Year 11: year11@mha.attrust.org.uk
 
Miss L Brown Progress Leader Year 9
Ms T Turner Guidance Manager: Year 9 
e-mail for Year 9: year9@mha.attrust.org.uk
 
Miss L Brown Progress Leader Years 8 
Mrs S Maragh-MacPherson Guidance Manager: Year 8 
e-mail for Year 8: year8@mha.attrust.org.uk
   
Mr C Kemp Head of Phase: Year 7
Miss M Warwick Guidance Manager: Year 7
e-mail for Year 7: year7@mha.attrust.org.uk
   

Creative Arts (Art/Music/Drama)

Name Title
Ms E Whittington ASL & Head of Creative Arts: Art Teacher
Mr J McHugh Head of Drama
Ms C Mulholland Head of Music
Mr S Hennessy Music Teacher
Ms L Brown Drama Teacher/PL Yr 9
e-mail for Creative Arts: creativearts@mha.attrust.org.uk
   

Design & Technology

Name Title
Mr D Maclean  Head of D & T
Mr S Warren D & T Teacher
e-mail for D&T: designtechnology@mha.attrust.org.uk
   

English

Name Title
Mrs M Barr Head of English
Ms P Diamond English Teacher
Dr S Eddleston English Teacher
Ms A Nerkowski English Teacher
Ms E Phipps English Teacher
Mr S Sikora English Teacher
e-mail for English: english@mha.attrust.org.uk
   

Humanities (History/Geography/RE)

Name Title
Mr I Jordan Geography
Ms J Craine Head of History/PSCHRE Co-ordinator
Mr C Kemp Geography /PL Year 7
e-mail for Humanities: humanities@mha.attrust.org.uk
   

ICT/Business Studies

Name Title
Ms J Fowler Head of Technologies
Ms H Wright i/c Computer Science
e-mail for BICT: bict@mha.attrust.org.uk
   

Maths

Name Title
Mrs C Moore Head of Maths
Mr A Ahmed Second in Maths /ICT Teacher
Mrs A Burns Maths Teacher
Mrs K DuToit Maths Teacher
Mr M Kitchen Maths Teacher/NAC Co-ordinator
Mr A Singh Maths Teacher
Mr A Raza Maths Teacher
e-mail for Maths: maths@mha.attrust.org.uk
   

Modern Foreign Languages

Name Title
Mr D Velasco Rodrigo Head of MFL
Mrs C Akin MFL Teacher
Ms T Pierro MFL Teacher
   
e-mail for MFL: mfl@mha.attrust.org.uk
   

Physical Education

Name Title
Ms S O’Riordan Head of PE
Mr D Archer PE Teacher/ PL Year 8
Mr M Kimberley PE Teacher
Miss C Venables PE Teacher
e-mail for PE: pe@mha.attrust.org.uk
   

Science

Name Title
Miss C Hunter Head of Science (BTEC Internal Verifier I- V)
Mr G Butler 2 i/c Science
Ms L Acon Science Teacher
Miss L Lewis Science Teacher
Ms D Dzierbicka Science Teacher
Mrs Z Kazmi Science Teacher
e-mail for Science: science@mha.attrust.org.uk
   

Achievement Support Team

Name Title
Ms J Rogers AST Manager/ Designated Safeguarding Lead Deputy
Mrs J Aiton Assistant Manager
Ms T Parker Learning Supervisor
Mr B Birkitt Learning Supervisor
Mr R Green Behaviour Mentor
e-mail for Learning Hub: learninghub@mha.attrust.org.uk
   

Teaching Assistants (TAs)

Name Title
Mrs A Arnold TA
Mrs A Robey TA & Admin Support to SENCO
Mrs J Long TA
Mrs H Loft Lead TA: English
Mrs K Patel EAL Achievement Co-ordinator
Miss J Thomson TA
Miss D Turnbull HLTA : Maths
Mrs T Viner TA
   
e-mail for TAs: learninghub@mha.attrust.org.uk
   

Attendance Office

Name Title
Ms R Robinson EWO; Safeguarding Team
Mrs P Lane Attendance Officer
e-mail for attendance: attendance@mha.attrust.org.uk
   

Exams Office

Name Title
Mrs J McCarthy Exams Officer
e-mail for exams: exams@mha.attrust.org.uk
   

Finance Office

Name Title
Mrs A Moldon  Finance Assistant
Mrs K Collins  ATT Regional Finance Manager
e-mail for finance: finance@mha.attrust.org.uk
   

Administration

Name Title
Mrs A Robey Admin Support to SENCO & SEN
Ms K Hill Student Reception: CEIAG, Work Experience, Educational Visits
Mrs K Batley Reprographics and IT Manager
Mrs L Birkitt Receptionist
Mrs G Cocksedge Principal’s PA
Mrs J Holland Librarian
Mrs J Mella Reprographics Assistant
Mrs B Read Cover and Data Manager
Mr A Salmon-Jones SIMS & IT System Manager
Mrs A Jewers-Smith HR Admin
Ms Y Fitzgibbon ATT Regional HR Business Partner
e-mail for admin: office@mha.attrust.org.uk